2019 Preservation Merit Award Recipients

Preservation Austin is thrilled to celebrate another incredible group of projects and advocates with our 59th Annual Preservation Merit Awards. Established in 1960, this juried program honors the hard work and visionary approaches of those preserving Austin’s unique architectural, cultural, and environmental heritage. We are so pleased to share their stories, and their leadership, with our community.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE WHO MADE THESE INCREDIBLE PROJECTS POSSIBLE!

Recipients will be honored at our Preservation Merit Awards Celebration at the Stephen F. Austin Hotel on Friday, November 15. Full and half-table sponsorships, along with individual tickets, are now available HERE.

2019 PRESERVATION MERIT AWARD WINNERS

PRESERVATION

AVENUE C REDEVELOPMENT
Recipient: David Rudick
Preservation Award for Infill and Addition
Project by Thoughtbarn/Delineate Studio and Deville Custom Homes - Photo by Andrea Calo

BARROW HOUSE
Recipient: Chris Hyams and Lize Burr
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by Jay Farrell, Architect and Ford Strei Builders

BUAAS HOUSE
Recipient: 806 Baylor LLC
Preservation Award for Restoration
Project by O’Connell Architecture and J. Pinnelli Company

FIVE YARD HOUSE
Recipient: Thomas Bentley & Carol Rylander
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation and Addition
Project by Miró Rivera Architects and J. Pinnelli Company - Photo by Paul Finkel | Piston Design

 
GOODMAN BUILDING
Recipient: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by FWAI Architects, Inc. and Ross Group - Photo by Charles Peveto

A. J. JERNIGAN HOUSE
Recipient: Michael and Maureen Metteauer
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation and Addition
Project by Limbacher & Godfrey Architects and Straight and Level Construction - Photo by Leonid Furmansky

WENDE BUNGALOW
Recipient: Harmony Grogan & Jacob Scheick
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by Pluck Architecture - Photo by Leonid Furmansky

STEWARDSHIP AWARDS

WILL AND NOEL BRIDGES
for Stewardship of Austin’s Cultural Landmarks

WATERLOO GREENWAY CONSERVANCY
for Stewardship of Symphony Square

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

MARK VAN GELDER
Special Recognition for Craftsmanship: Austin History Center Mural Restoration

GUADALUPE ASSOCIATION FOR AN IMPROVED NEIGHBORHOOD
Special Recognition for Public Service: Robertson/Stuart & Mair Historic District

DOWNTOWN AUSTIN ALLIANCE
Special Recognition for Education: Our Austin Story

2019 Preservation Merit Awards Jury

Rick Black, Principal, Rick and Cindy Black Architects
Stacey Ingram Kaleh, Senior Manager of Marketing and Communications, I Live Here I Give Here
Stephanie Lang, Program Administrator, UT Division of Diversity and Community Engagement
Kelly Little, Associate Consultant, McDoux Preservation and Historic Landmark Commissioner
Emily Payne, President, HHM & Associates

Preservation Austin extends our sincerest thanks to our 2019 Preservation Merit Awards Jury. Their expertise, perspectives, time, and care were essential to bringing together this incredible group of honorees.