2018 PRESERVATION MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Preservation Austin is thrilled to honor another outstanding slate of projects with our 58th Annual Preservation Merit Awards. Established in 1960, this juried program celebrates the hard work and visionary approaches of those preserving Austin’s unique architectural, cultural, and environmental heritage. This is our largest group of award-winners yet, showing that preservation is alive and well in Austin, and achieved every day through the commitment and investment of Austinites citywide. These eighteen recipients represent preservation efforts of all of types and scales, and we are excited to give them the recognition they deserve.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE WHO MADE THESE PROJECTS POSSIBLE!

Recipients will be honored at our Preservation Merit Awards Celebration at the Driskill Hotel on Friday, October 19. Full and half-table sponsorships, along with individual tickets, are now available HERE.

2018 PRESERVATION MERIT AWARD RECIPIENTS

Preservation Awards

220 SOUTH CONGRESS
Recipient: Cielo Property Group
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by Gensler

308 E. 35TH 
Recipient: Steven Baker and Jeff Simecek
Preservation Award for Addition
Project by T. McIntyre Associates, Inc.

409 COLORADO 
Recipient: David Zedeck
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by Forge Craft Architecture + Design; Image by Clayton Holmes

AUSTIN STATE HOSPITAL
Recipient: Health & Human Services Commission
Preservation Award for Restoration
Project by Braun & Butler Construction; Image by Nathan Barry

COLLIER HOUSE 
Recipient: Georgia Keith
Preservation Award for Addition
Project by Elizabeth Baird Architecture & Design; Image by Andrea Calo

“FOR LA RAZA” 
Recipient: Arte Texas, Art in Public Places, Parks and Recreation Department & Austin Energy
Preservation Award for Preservation of a Cultural Landscape
Project by Robert Herrera and Oscar Cortez; Image by Philip Rogers

O. HENRY HALL 
Recipient: Texas State University System
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by the Lawrence Group and O’Connell Architecture; Image by O'Connell Architecture

OAKWOOD CEMETERY CHAPEL
Recipient: City of Austin Parks & Recreation Department
Preservation Award for Restoration
Project by Hatch + Ulland Owen Architects

SOLARIUM 
Recipient: Don Kerth
Preservation Award for Addition
Project by Jobe Corral Architects; Image by Casey Woods Photography

SPARKS HOUSE 
Recipient: Suzanne and Terry Burgess
Preservation Award for Restoration

ST. EDWARD'S UNIVERSITY MAIN BUILDING + HOLY CROSS HALL
Recipient: St. Edward's University
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation and Restoration
Project by Baldridge Architects and Architexas; Image by Architexas

TUCKER-WINFIELD APARTMENTS 
Recipient: Elayne Winfield Lansford
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by O’Connell Architecture

TWIN HOUSES
Recipient: Ada Corral and Camille Jobe
Preservation Award for Addition
Project by Jobe Corral Architects; Images by Casey Woods Photography

E. P. WILMOT HOUSE
Recipient: John C. Horton III
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project by Clayton & Little

ZILKER CARETAKER COTTAGE
Recipient: City of Austin Parks & Recreation Department
Preservation Award for Rehabilitation
Project and Image by the City of Austin Parks & Recreation Department

Stewardship Awards

BETA XI HOUSE ASSOCIATION 
for Stewardship of the Beta Xi Kappa Kappa Gamma House

Special Recognition

FORKLIFT DANCEWORKS
Special Recognition for “My Park, My Pool, My City”
Image by Rae Fredericks

Lifetime Achievement award

PHOEBE ALLEN

MANY THANKS TO OUR WONDERFUL 2018 PRESERVATION MERIT AWARDS JURY FOR lending their time and skill to this process:

Maureen Barcinski, Project Manager, Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Madeline Clites, Certified Local Government Coordinator, Texas Historical Commission
Nefertitti Jackmon, Executive Director, Six Square - Austin's Black Cultural District
David Lancaster, Senior Advocate, Texas Society of Architects
Scott Marks, Director, Coats Rose